PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolepis canescens A.Cunn. ex DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Large Copper-Wire Daisy

Podolepis canescens A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Podolepis rubida Maiden & R.T.Baker APNI*
Podolepis aristata var. minor Benth. APNI*

Description: Woolly annual to 80 cm high.

Leaves woolly on lower surface, pubescent on upper surface; basal leaves oblanceolate, to 7 cm long; cauline leaves lanceolate, 1–8 cm long, base stem-clasping.

Heads in a loosely contracted cyme, rarely heads solitary; heads 15–25 mm diam., to 15 mm long; involucral bract with lamina lanceolate to ovate, wrinkled; intermediate bracts 6–10 mm long, with linear, glandular claws, but obscured by adjacent bracts. Florets straw-coloured; ray florets with ligule 4–10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on fertile soils and wet sites, south from Hungerford.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET