PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolepis capillaris (Steetz) Diels
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Invisible Plant

Podolepis capillaris (Steetz) Diels APNI*

Description: Annual to 45 cm high with a glaucous, fine and wiry, divaricate stem.

Basal leaves dying early; cauline leaves few, linear, 0.5–4 cm long, glabrous.

Inflorescence of numerous scattered heads; peduncles without scale leaves at the apex; heads 4–6 mm diam., 6–7 mm long; involucral bracts with lamina ovate, smooth, intermediate bracts to 5 mm long with narrow leathery claws with hyaline margins. Ray florets 9–12, white, often with a purple line; ligules to 2.5 mm long; pappus absent. Disc florets white, asymmetric, split down one side; pappus present on disc florets.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on deep sand, occasionally saline, or on shallow soils on hillsides, south from Tibooburra and Enngonia areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET