PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolepis hieracioides F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Long Podolepis

Podolepis hieracioides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Hispid, woolly or glabrescent perennial to 70 cm high with one or more stems.

Basal leaves elliptic, to 16 cm long, stem-clasping; cauline leaves narrow-lanceolate to linear, to 13 cm long.

Heads 2–6 in a sparse elongated cyme; heads 15–20 mm diam., 15 mm long; involucral bract laminas ovate, smooth; intermediate bracts to 8.5 mm long, with densely glandular claws, partly obscured by adjacent bracts. Florets straw-coloured; ray florets with ligule to 18 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and grassland, in deep low-lying soils or in shallow soils on hillsides, chiefly south from the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET