PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolepis jaceoides (Sims) Voss
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Showy Copper-wire Daisy

Podolepis jaceoides (Sims) Voss APNI*

Synonyms: Podolepis papillosa Gand. APNI*
Podolepis acuminata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Sparsely woolly to glabrescent perennial to 70 cm high with several stems.

Basal leaves oblanceolate, to 20 cm long; cauline leaves narrow-lanceolate, to 5 cm long, base slightly stem-clasping.

Inflorescence of one or a few widely spaced heads, rarely contracted; heads to 30 mm diam., to 20 mm long; involucral bract laminas ovate, acuminate, smooth; intermediate bracts to 20 mm long, with linear glandular claws subequal to the laminas, obscured by adjacent bracts. Florets straw-coloured; ray florets with ligule 10–24 mm long.


Illustration
J. H. Maiden

Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and grassland on heavy clay floodplains or sandhills, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET