PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolepis laciniata D. Frood
Family Asteraceae
Podolepis laciniata D. Frood APNI*

Synonyms: Podolepis sp. NE Alps (N.G. Walsh 5964) APNI*
Podolepis sp aff robusta (N.E. Alps) APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to c. 70 cm high with multiple shoots arising from basal rosette. Taproot stout.

Leaves mainly basal, narrow-oblanceolate with acute to narrow-obtuse apex, 6–28 cm long, mostly 1.8–5.0 cm wide, greyish when young, with short, crisped multicellular hairs overlain by fine arachnoid hairs, the latter usually denser on the abaxial surface, becoming sparser with age.

Inflorescence a loose corymbose panicle, almost flat topped, 3–17 heads. Heads yellow, 30–50 mm diameter. Claw of intermediate involucral bracts usually 1.5–2.0 mm wide (rarely narrower), c. 7–11 mm length, with honey-coloured crisped and glandular pubescence. Ray florets 14–20 mm long with 3–5 lobes. Disc florets 9–12 mm long.

Achenes scabrid to papillose, at least in upper portion, 3.0–4.5 mm long; pappus of bristles c. 6–8 mm long, barbellate-plumose with hairs to c. 0.2 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Apparently restricted to the Australian Alps Biogeographic Region (Commonwealth of Australia 2012) where recorded from the Snowy Mountains in Kosciuszko National Park in New South Wales (e.g. Dead Horse Gap, Mt Jagungal, Kiandra area, Yarrongobilly), extending north to the Brindabella Range in the Australian Capital Territory and south-west through the Cobberas to Mt Hotham and the Bogong High Plains in Victoria.

The species appears to favour open, grassy habitats around treelines (typically Eucalyptus pauciflora Sieber ex Spreng.), either at the true upper limit or on the edge of inverted treelines associated with cold air drainage. Altitude range c. 1200–1700 m.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Frood, D. (2015) Description of a new species allied to Podolepis robusta (Asteraceae: Gnaphalieae) from the south-eastern Australian Alps. Muelleria 33: 61–65.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET