PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolepis longipedata A.Cunn. ex DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tall Copper-wire Daisy

Podolepis longipedata A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Hispid, woolly or glabrescent annual to 60 cm high with several stems.

Basal leaves dying early; cauline leaves narrow-lanceolate to linear, to 10 cm long, stem-clasping.

Inflorescence an elongated cyme of 3–7 heads; heads 15–20 mm diam., 10–15 mm long; involucral bracts with lamina small, triangular, smooth; intermediate bracts c. 8 mm long with linear glandular claws much longer than the laminas. Florets straw-coloured; ray florets with ligules 15–20 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in mallee and
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET