PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolepis muelleri (Sond.) G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Small Copper-wire Daisy

Podolepis muelleri (Sond.) G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Podolepis cupulata Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Woolly to glabrescent annual to 22 cm high, with several sparsely branched stems.

Basal leaves dying early; cauline leaves lanceolate, to 4 cm long, stem-clasping.

Flower heads few in an elongated cyme; peduncles without scale leaves at the apex; heads 3.5–7 mm diam., 5–6 mm long; involucral bracts with lamina broad-ovate, smooth, intermediate bracts c. 4 mm long, with linear glandular claws, inner bracts fused to form a leathery cup. Florets pale yellow to yellow; outer florets sterile, tubular, pappus absent; inner florets longer than the involucre, with a shortly plumose pappus.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, grassland and saltbush shrubland on heavy soils or stony sites, west from Quirindi area.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET