PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolepis omissa Jeanes
Family Asteraceae
Podolepis omissa Jeanes APNI*

Synonyms: Podolepis sp. Warrabah (J.R.Hosking 1862) APNI*
Podolepis sp. aff. neglecta (Hosking 1862) APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 30–130 cm high. Stems 1-several, erect, woolly or glabrescent.

Leaves with sparse to dense elongate to coiled multicellular hairs, sometimes glabresent, margins recurved to flat; basal leaves oblanceolate, several in a rosette, 5–10 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, petiolate, withering early; cauline leaves sessile and stem clasping, usually linear to linear oblanceolate, 1–18 cm long, 2–18 mm wide.

Inflorescence simple or paniculiform. Peduncles 1–10 cm long. Flower heads mostly 10–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts in many rows with slender linear claws; intermediate bracts 5–8 mm long, claw 1 mm wide at its narrowist point. Florets bright yellow; ray florets 35–50, 10–20 mm long, 3- or 4-toothed; disc florets numerous, 10 mm long.

Achenes papillose, 2 mm long, 1 mm wide; pappus bristle 15–30, barbellate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers for most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to New South Wales

Found mostly on sandy soils, but also volcanic skeletal soils over basalt or granite. In shrubland to grassy woodland with Eucalyptus often E. microcarpa or E. alba or mixed Eucalyptus - Callitris.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Reasonably common, widespread and respresented in conservation reserves, not endangered or threatened. Podolepis omissa is distinguished from P. neglecta by the intermediate involucral bracts which are shorter with acuminate rather than acute to obtuse apices. These two species are not known to be found together.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jeanes, J.A. (2015) A new species of Podolepis (Asteraceae: Gnaphalieae) from New South Wales. Muelleria 34:3-9.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET