PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolobium aciculiferum F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Needle Shaggy Pea

Podolobium aciculiferum F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Oxylobium aciculiferum (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending to ± prostrate shrub, mostly 1–3 m high; branches pubescent.

Leaves opposite or sometimes alternate, broad-ovate to narrow-ovate, 1–2.5 cm long, 3–9 mm wide, apex acute and pungent-pointed, upper surface reticulate and shining, minutely pubescent to glabrous below; stipules spinose, 5–7 mm long.

Flowers solitary or in few-flowered axillary racemes; bracts lanceolate to acicular, sometimes toothed. Calyx 2.5–4 mm long, ± pubescent. Corolla 5–9 mm long, yellow-orange. Ovary stipitate; ovules 2–4.

Pods oblong to ovoid, 6–10 mm long, curved, pubescent to glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers late spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and rainforest margins, often on stony sites; coast and escarpment ranges north from Nerrigundah.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston & M.D. Crisp (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET