PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolobium aestivum Crisp & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Podolobium aestivum Crisp & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Oxylobium sp. A sensu Wiecek (1991) APNI*
Podolobium sp. A APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–2.5 m high; young stems and lower surface of leaves pubescent with appressed or spreading hairs.

Leaves opposite, mostly 2.5–8 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, upper surface reticulate and shining, margins ± regularly lobed, each lobe pungent-pointed; stipules spinose, curved, to 3 mm long.

Flowers in axillary racemes, sometimes exceeding the leaves; bracts small, ovate; bracteoles absent. Calyx c. 6 mm long, pubescent. Corolla c. 10 mm long, orange. Ovary stipitate; ovules c. 4.

Pods ± oblong, 10–14 mm long, c. 3 mm diam., ± straight, pubescent.


Flowering: Flowers spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky ground in dry sclerophyll forest, often on granite; recorded from Gibraltar Ra. and Mt Warning N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET