PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Podolobium alpestre (F.Muell.) Crisp & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Alpine Shaggy Pea

Podolobium alpestre (F.Muell.) Crisp & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Oxylobium alpestre F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or ascending shrub to 1.3 m high; young stems pubescent.

Leaves opposite or in irregular whorls of 3, broad-oblong to obovate, 1–4 cm long, c. 3–10 mm wide, apex sometimes recurved, mucronate, margins recurved, upper surface reticulate and glabrescent, lower surface paler and sparsely hairy to glabrous; stipules subulate, 1.5–3 mm long.

Racemes terminal or axillary; bracts subulate-lanceolate; bracteoles linear, ± equal to calyx tube. Calyx 5–6 mm long, silky. Corolla 10–12 mm long, orange-yellow, keel sometimes red. Ovary stipitate; ovules c. 4–6.

Pods to 15 mm long, ovoid to oblong, acuminate, villous.

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland at higher altitudes, south from the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET