PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Podolobium ilicifolium (Andrews) Crisp & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Prickly Shaggy Pea

Podolobium ilicifolium (Andrews) Crisp & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Oxylobium ilicifolium (Andrews) Domin APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high, ± glabrous or stems and often lower surface of leaves pubescent.

Leaves opposite or almost so, ovate to narrow-ovate in outline, 2–10 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, upper surface reticulate and shining, margins irregularly lobed, sometimes 3-lobed with each lobe pungent-pointed; stipules spinose, curved, 1–3 mm long.

Racemes terminal or axillary, sometimes exceeding the leaves; bracts small, ovate to lanceolate, caducous; bracteoles absent. Calyx 4 mm long, pubescent. Corolla 8–10 mm long, yellow with orange markings or orange-yellow. Ovary stipitate; ovules c. 4.

Pods ovoid to oblong, c. 10 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., straight or curved, ± pubescent.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: Flowers spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry or wet sclerophyll forest on sandstone or clay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET