PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Podolobium procumbens (F.Muell.) Crisp & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Trailing Shaggy Pea

Podolobium procumbens (F.Muell.) Crisp & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Oxylobium procumbens F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or ascending shrub to 30 cm high with a thick woody rhizome, glabrescent.

Leaves irregularly opposite or whorled, ovate, 1–2.5 cm long, mostly 6–12 mm wide, apex acute, pungent-pointed, leathery, upper surface reticulate and shining with a few hairs on the veins, lower surface ± hairy; stipules bristly, 2–3 mm long.

Racemes terminal and axillary; inflorescence often exserted beyond leaves; bracts narrow-lanceolate, bristly; bracteoles similar, ± equal to calyx tube. Calyx 6–8 mm long, sparsely appressed-pubescent. Corolla 10–14 mm long, orange. Ovary stipitate; ovules usually 8.

Pods 12–15 mm long, oblong, straight or curved, pubescent.

Flowering: Flowers late spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in sclerophyll woodland; south from the Braidwood district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET