PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolobium scandens (Sm.) DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Netted Shaggy Pea

Podolobium scandens (Sm.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Oxylobium scandens (Sm.) Benth. APNI*
Podolobium scandens var. obcordatum APNI*
Oxylobium scandens var. scandens APNI*
Oxylobium scandens var. obovatum (A.Gray) Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to trailing shrub, branches often reaching 60 cm long; inflorescence and young parts pubescent.

Leaves usually opposite, obovate or ovate to elliptic, 1–7 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, apex acute, obtuse or emarginate, margins ± crenulate, upper surface reticulate and shining, lower surface with a few scattered hairs; stipules bristly, 2–3 mm long.

Racemes terminal or axillary, ± exserted beyond leaves; bracts acuminate-lanceolate, bracteoles subulate-lanceolate. Calyx 4–5 mm long, ± appressed-pubescent. Corolla c. 10 mm long, pale orange often with reddish brown markings. Ovary stipitate; ovules usually 8.

Pods ovoid to oblong, 10–15 mm long, pubescent.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on gravelly clay soils, on the coast and adjacent ranges; north from Bodalla.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously varieties were separated under Oxylobium, but this distinction cannot be maintained; var. obovatum occurred in coastal districts from Newcastle area to Woolgoolga (NC) and had ± obovate leaves with an obtuse or emarginate apex.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston & M.D. Crisp (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET