PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podotheca angustifolia (Labill.) Less.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Sticky Longheads, Sticky Heads

Podotheca angustifolia (Labill.) Less. APNI*

Description: Sparsely sticky, prostrate to ascending annual herb, 2–30 cm high, with swollen stems, almost succulent, with septate hairs and stalked glandular hairs.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate, 20–90 X 1–7 mm.

Heads narrow-conical,12–50 mm long, involucral bracts 14–28, ovate to linear, 7–28 mm long, with hyaline ciliate margins or inner bracts with scarious margins. Florets 10–70, about 20 mm long.

Cypselas 2–4 mm long; pappus of 5 bristles 2.5–3.5 cm long, uppers two-thirds plumose.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sep to Dec

Distribution and occurrence: NSW( SFWP), Vic, Tas, WA, SA

Common on red sandy soils in mallee woodlands.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett (1992), N.G. Walsh (1999)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992), Flora of Victoria vol. 4


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET