PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polyalthia nitidissima (Dunal) Benth.
Family Annonaceae
Common name: Shiny-leaf Tree, Canary Beech

Polyalthia nitidissima (Dunal) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 7–11 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, upper surface shiny, both surfaces glabrous except for small brown hairy domatia on lower surface, veins fine and reticulate; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Flowers solitary or paired; peduncles 5–15 mm long, elongating up to 40 mm long in fruit. Sepals 2 mm long. Petals 10–15 mm long, yellowish white. Carpels 10–12. Berries globose or ovoid, 5–10 mm long, orange turning dark red at maturity, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Understorey species scattered in subtropical rainforest on sands near the sea, north from the Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET