PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polycarpaea spirostylis F.Muell.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Copper Plant

Polycarpaea spirostylis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect herb, branched at base, glabrous except for an occasional few hairs in the axils of the leaves and bracts.

Leaves linear, 4–10 mm long, apex mucronate; stipules 2–3 mm long, apex often torn.

Inflorescence leafless; bracts narrow-ovate, 2.5–4 mm long; pedicels usually 2–3 mm long. Sepals narrow-ovate, 3–4.5 mm long, with a reddish brown to purplish brown midrib. Petals c. 2.5 mm long, fused at base. Stamens c. 2 mm long.

Capsule c. 3 mm long.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Distribution and occurrence: Often on heavily mineralized soils.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. glabra

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET