PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Four-leaved Allseed, Four-leaf Allseed

Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L. APNI*

Synonyms: Mollugo tetraphylla L. APNI*

Description: Small annual, glabrous.

Leaves either petiolate and obovate or sessile and spathulate, 4–15 mm long, 2–7 mm wide.

Pedicels 2–4 mm long. Sepals 2–3 mm long. Petals minute, white. Stamens 3.

Capsule ovoid; seeds c. 15.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: mostly Sept.–Nov., sometimes as late as Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: A common weed of gardens and pastures. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, ?SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET