PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polygala japonica Houtt.
Family Polygalaceae
Common name: Dwarf Milkwort

Polygala japonica Houtt. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 10–20 cm high; with stems prostrate or ascending, hairy with curled hairs.

Leaves variable, ovate or elliptic, usually 5–20 mm long, 3–8 mm wide, ± glabrous except for hairy midrib, prominently veined, ± sessile.

Racemes lateral, 1–3 cm long; pedicels 2–6 mm long. Flowers 5–6 mm long, mauve to purple. Outer sepals lanceolate, c. 2 mm long; wing sepals c. 5 mm long. Keel as long as the lateral petals, and with 2 much-branched appendages.

Capsule broad-obcordate, c. 4 mm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, mostly October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland and in the grassy understorey of sclerophyll forest and woodland, east of Rylstone district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET