PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polygonum arenastrum Boreau
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Wireweed

Polygonum arenastrum Boreau APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent herb, commonly mat-forming, stems to 100 cm long, often rooting at nodes.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to narrow-ovate, 8–30 mm long, 2–11 mm wide, 3–4 times as long as wide, apex acute to obtuse.

Perianth 1.8–3.0 mm long, divided for about half its length, gradually tapering to base.

Achene 1.5–2.5 mm long, 1.2–1.5 mm diam., brown to dark brown, rather pitted and dull or occasionally smooth and shining.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Leaves can cause dermatitis; seed can cause enteritis in stock.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET