PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polygonum bellardii All.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Tree Hogweed

Polygonum bellardii All. APNI*

Description: Erect herb 20–100 cm high, stems not rooting at nodes.

Leaves narrow-ovate to oblong-elliptic, 25–50 mm long, mostly 2–6 mm wide, lateral veins obvious beneath, margins flat or slightly undulate, apex acute to acuminate.

Perianth 2.5–3.5 mm long, divided for more than half its length.

Achene with 3 subequal, concave faces, 2.1–3 mm long, c. 2 mm diam., shining, brown.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of western and southern Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SFWP, *NT
AVH map***

A problem in wheat crops. Can be confused with small, leafless plants of Duma florulenta but is distinguishable. This taxon naturalised in Australia has been called P. patulum M. Bieb. in the past, but that name refers to a species of northern Europe that is not present in Australia. What we have here should be called P. bellardii All. (Gillian Perry pers. comm.).

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2008; Oct 2012; Nov 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET