PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polygonum plebeium R.Br.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Small Knotweed

Polygonum plebeium R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum plebium R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent herb, commonly mat-forming, stems to 15 cm long, often rooting at nodes.

Leaves linear-oblong to very narrow-elliptic, 3–20 mm long, 1–3.5 mm wide, apex acute, margins strongly recurved, surface minutely warty.

Perianth 1.2–2.5 mm long, divided for half to two-thirds of its length.

Achene with 3 subequal concave or flat faces, 0.8–1.5 mm long, 0.5–0.8 mm diam., dark brown to black, smooth and shining.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially in inland, drier districts of the whole of mainland Australia. Also in New Zealand, Malesia, SE Asia and Africa.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2018)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET