PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polymeria pusilla R.Br.
Family Convolvulaceae
Polymeria pusilla R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Polymeria sp. aff. ambigua R.Br. sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Perennial with trailing stems, rooting at the nodes, glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves with lamina oblong to ovate-oblong, 1–3 cm long, 7–20 mm wide, apex rounded to emarginate, base truncate to cordate, margins entire, usually glabrous; petiole 2–25 mm long.

Inflorescence 1-flowered. Sepals ± equal, outer oblong to oblong-elliptic, 3–4 mm long, c. 2 mm wide. Corolla funnel-shaped, 6–12 mm long, limb 7–10 mm diam., pink with a paler yellowish throat.

Capsule globose, often laterally compressed, 4–6 mm diam.; seeds pubescent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, mainly summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland and open grassy woodland on clay soils; north from Wee Waa district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET