PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polyosma cunninghamii Benn.
Family Escalloniaceae
Common name: Featherwood

Polyosma cunninghamii Benn. APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high, new growth sparsely to densely appressed hairy.

Leaves oblanceolate to elliptic, 3–9 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex acuminate to acute, base cuneate, margins irregularly toothed with teeth ending in a callus point, lamina ± soft, glabrous, upper surface glossy, lower surface paler, venation more distinct on lower surface; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Racemes shorter than leaves; 2 small bracteoles below each flower. Calyx 1–2 mm long. Corolla tubular, 8–10 mm long, greenish to white.

Berry ovoid, 12–15 mm long, 7–10 mm diam., black, ribbed.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Type
Specimen

Flowering: March–November

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in coastal districts, north from Pebbly Beach (north of Batemans Bay).

Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by GJ Harden (1992); BJ Conn (2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET