PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polypogon lutosus (Poir.) Hitchc.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Perennial Beardgrass

Polypogon lutosus (Poir.) Hitchc. APNI*

Synonyms: Polypogon littoralis J.C.Sm. APNI*

Description: Loosely tufted perennials to c. 50 cm tall.

Culms erect, branched, ribbed, glabrous; ligule membranous, 3–5 mm long, subulate, striate; blade narrowly elliptic, 5–20 cm long, to 1 cm wide, flat, ribbed, scabrous.

Inflorescence a contracted panicle, linear, 2–10 cm long, 0.5–2 cm wide, exserted or enclosed in uppermost sheath. Spikelets of 1 floret, widely gaping at maturity, falling entire; pedicles scabrous. Glumes lanceolate, subequal, 2–3 mm long, midvein prominent, scabrous, margin sometimes memranous; subterminal awn, straight, 1–2 mm long. Lemma obovate, c. 1 mm long, truncate, membranous, glabrous, 5-nerved, 5-toothed, sometimes the centre nerve extending into a straight awn, 1–2 mm long; palea 2-toothed.


Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in disturbed damp areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
*
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET