PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Annual Beardgrass

Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf. APNI*

Description: A loosely tufted annual to c. 80 cm tall. Culms erect, ribbed, sometimes branched, glabrous; nodes 3–5, constricted, glabrous.

Sheaths ribbed, glabrous, enclosing culm; ligule membranous, subulate, 5–10 mm long, striate; blade linear, 2–17 cm long. to 6 mm wide, flat, ribbed, midvein prominent, scabrous.

Inflorescence a compact panicle, linear, 1.5–11 cm long, 0.5–2.5 cm wide, exserted or enclosed in uppermost sheath, soft, greenish. Spikelets of 1 bisexual floret, falling entire; pedicels scabrous. Glumes lanceolate, subequal, 1–2 mm long, margins ciliate with hairs <0.5 mm long, midvein prominent, scabrous; awn subterminal, straight, 5–9 mm long. Lemma oblong, c. 1 mm long, truncate, 5-toothed; awn terminal, straight, 1–3 mm long; palea narrow, smaller than lemma, membranous, 2-toothed.


Flowering: Flowers in spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread species. Native of Medit. region.

Grows in damp, disturbed areas, also common on edges of swamp and wetland areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET