PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polyscias cissodendron (C.Moore & F.Muell.) Harms
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Island Pine

Polyscias cissodendron (C.Moore & F.Muell.) Harms APNI*

Description: Tree to 12 m or more tall, dioecious.

Leaves imparipinnate, 10–35 cm long; leaflets (7-) 11–13, narrowly ovate to lanceolate, strongly oblique, (3-) 4–8 (-10) cm long, (1.5-) 1.8–2.5 (-4.5) cm broad, acute at base, coarsely crenulate-dentate, especially upper margin, acute to acuminate at apex

Inflorescence terminal, paniculate, 10–30 cm long, umbellules 4–7 (-9)-flowered; pedicels 2–3 mm long, articulated at base of flowers. Petals (4 or) 5, ┬▒triangular, yellow, becoming reflexed. Stamens c. 2 mm long. Ovary 2-locular; styles 2, basally united, c. 1 mm long

Fruit laterally compressed-spheroidal, 3.5–4.5 mm long, bluntly ribbed, purple-maroon.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mid September–late Nov

Distribution and occurrence: A fairly common tree in sheltered forest in the lowland areas
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by P. Green
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia Volume 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET