PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polyscias murrayi (F.Muell.) Harms
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Pencil Cedar, Umbrella Tree, White Basswood, Pencilwood

Polyscias murrayi (F.Muell.) Harms APNI*

Description: Sparingly branched tree to 24 m high, glabrous.

Leaves 1-pinnate, to 1.3 m long with 11–17 pairs of leaflets; leaflets narrow-ovate to elliptic, 6–16 cm long, 3–9 cm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base truncate or shortly attenuate and often asymmetric, margins minutely toothed, not aromatic when crushed; petiole U-shaped in cross section.

Inflorescence a large compound panicle with umbels of flowers arranged more or less racemosely along the branches, covered with minute simple hairs. Calyx with 5 small teeth. Petals cream to light green. Ovary 2- or 3-locular.

Fruit sub-globose, c. 4 mm long, purple-blue when ripe.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Mar.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rainforest margins on shaley or basaltic soils, common species in disturbed rainforest; widespread in coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Henwood & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET