PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polystichum australiense Tindale
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: Harsh Shield Fern

Polystichum australiense Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome and base of stipes covered with dull, brown scales.

Fronds 2–3-pinnate, usually 40–90 cm long, main rachis moderately scaly, often giving rise to scaly proliferous buds; lamina dark green, leathery, ultimate segments with distinctly aristate margins.

Sori circular; indusium brown, sometimes with a dark centre, not persistent.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in open forest and on rainforest margins; south from the Tweed region, more common in southern parts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET