PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polystichum formosum Tindale
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: Broad Shield Fern

Polystichum formosum Tindale APNI*

Description: Rhizome and lower parts of stipes covered with fine soft scales and red-brown ovate to lanceolate scales.

Fronds 2–3-pinnate, usually 35–70 cm long; rachises sparsely scaly in mature fronds, proliferous buds never present on main rachis; lamina dark green, leathery, ultimate segments with deeply toothed margins, the teeth acute to aristate but the apical spine not longer than the marginal ones.

Sori circular; indusium light brown, sometimes with a dark centre, not persistent.


Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, but more plentiful in northern areas, in rocky gorges near waterfalls in rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET