PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polystichum proliferum (R.Br.) C.Presl
Family Dryopteridaceae
Common name: mother shield fern

Polystichum proliferum (R.Br.) C.Presl APNI*

Description: Rhizome and base of stipes covered with glossy, pale-bordered, often twisted scales.

Fronds 2–3-pinnate, mostly 50–80 cm long, main rachis densely scaly, often giving rise to scaly proliferous buds; lamina dark green, ultimate segments with toothed margins, the teeth never aristate.

Sori circular; indusium brown, with a prominent black centre, ± persistent.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, best developed in open forest in cool mountain areas, often forming large colonies; south from Tenterfield district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET