PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris andromedifolia A.Cunn.
Family Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris andromedifolia A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Pomaderris phylliraeoides orth. var. DC. APNI*
Pomaderris phillyreoides Sieber ex DC. APNI*
Pomaderris elongata N.A.Wakef. (ined.) APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high, young stems rusty-tomentose, hairs simple.

Leaves variable, lanceolate or narrow-elliptic to elliptic or rarely oblanceolate, 1–5 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse; margins sometimes recurved; upper surface glabrous; lower surface whitish to rusty with at least some forwardly appressed simple hairs above a whitish tomentum; secondary veins 7–12 pairs, distinct, often rusty.

Flowers cream to yellow in terminal panicles 1–4 cm diam. Sepals not persistent in fruit. Petals spathulate.

Capsule, hypanthium and sepals with long whitish hairs.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially in open forest along the escarpment.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Pomaderris andromedifolia f. 'andromedifolia',    Pomaderris andromedifolia f. 'narrow-leaved',    Pomaderris andromedifolia f. 'small-leaved'

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves 1–5 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, lower surface with veins and surface between veins with straight sppressed or semi-appressed simple hairs, often appearing silky; bracts of inflorescence usually falling before flowering. subsp. andromedifolia
Leaves 1.5–4 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, lower surface with veins and surface between veins with spreading, curved to flexuous simple hairs; bracts of inflorescence persisting until flowering.subsp. confusa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET