PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris aspera Sieber ex DC.
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Hazel Pomaderris

Pomaderris aspera Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Pomaderris apetala Labill. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high, young stems densely rusty-tomentose, hairs stellate to dendritic.

Leaves mostly elliptic to lanceolate, mostly 5–20 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, margins ± toothed; upper surface usually sparsely stellate-hairy, rarely glabrous, dark green and strongly wrinkled between the deeply impressed veins; lower surface ± whitish with stellate hairs, at least the secondary veins rusty-hairy.

Flowers greenish yellow, in loose elongated panicles, 8–25 cm long. Petals absent.

Capsule mostly glabrous, hypanthium stellate-hairy, sepals persistent, recurved in fruit.


Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist forest, especially along streams in moist gullies in the ranges, chiefly south from Barrington Tops, also near Tenterfield, Tia Gorge and Ben Halls Gap S.F.

In moist forest, especially along streams in moist gullies.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET