PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris elachophylla F.Muell.
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Small leaf pomaderris, Lacy Pomaderris

Pomaderris elachophylla F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Slender shrub, branches many, strongly rusty-tomentose with coarse stellate hairs.

Leaves ± circular to broad-elliptic, mostly 4–8 mm long and 3–6 mm wide, apex obtuse, upper surface dark green, sparsely hairy with ± simple hairs; lower surface whitish with dense stellate hairs, some hairs along veins rusty; stipules linear, 2–3 mm long, caducous.

Flowers small, yellowish, in few-flowered cymes, terminal and in upper axils, forming leafy racemes or panicles. Petals absent.

Capsule stellate-hairy, valves longer than hypanthium.


Distribution and occurrence: In the ranges south-east of Bombala.

Restricted to forest areas.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET