PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris ferruginea Sieber ex Fenzl
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Rusty Pomaderris

Pomaderris ferruginea Sieber ex Fenzl APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–4 m high, stems rusty, pubescent with spreading simple hairs.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 3–10 cm long, 10–35 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse; margins ± flat; upper surface glabrous and dull dark green; lower surface with longer curly rusty hairs above a whitish tomentum often giving a rusty appearance, secondary veins regularly arranged, tertiary veins generally apparent; stipules ovate to lanceolate, c. 8 mm long, shed early.

Flowers whitish or sometimes yellow, in sparse terminal panicles 5–10 cm diam. Petals present. Hypanthium and capsule with long silky hairs.

Capsule and hypanthium with long silky hairs.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Often along streams, widespread in open forest south of Stroud.

Often along streams, widespread in sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET