PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris helianthemifolia (Reissek) N.A.Wakef.
Family Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris helianthemifolia (Reissek) N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Synonyms: Trymalium helianthemifolium Reissek APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub 1–2 m high, stems stellate-tomentose.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 0.5–2 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, ± flat; upper surface bristly with scattered simple hairs; lower surface with a very short stellate-tomentum, the veins and petioles with long simple hairs.

Flowers yellowish, in leafy panicles. Sepals not persistent in fruit. Petals absent.

Capsule and ovary glabrous, capsule almost entirely exserted from shortly tomentose hypanthium.


Distribution and occurrence: Often in rocky situations; not common, recorded at Boonoo Boonoo N.P., Tia Falls and Bungonia Gorge.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. hispida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET