PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris intermedia Sieber
Family Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris intermedia Sieber APNI*

Synonyms: Pomaderris sieberiana N.A.Wakef. APNI*
Pomaderris affinis N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high, stems with scattered longer simple or clustered hairs over a short whitish stellate tomentum.

Leaves elliptic to ovate, 4–12 cm long, 15–45 mm wide, apex ± acute, upper surface glabrous and dark green; lower surface whitish tomentose with scattered longer simple hairs, especially along veins and margins, tertiary veins distinct.

Flowers yellow, in corymbose panicles above the leaves. Petals present, auriculate.

Capsule and hypanthium stellate-hairy, sparsely to densely tomentose with longer simple hairs.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: In open forest on the coast and ranges south of Gibraltar Ra. N.P.

In sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET