PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris lanigera (Andrews) Sims
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Woolly Pomaderris

Pomaderris lanigera (Andrews) Sims APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 1–5 m high, stems with rusty curly hairs.

Leaves with leaves variable tomentum, lanceolate to ovate, sometimes elliptic, 2.5–10 cm long (mostly 5–8 cm), 15–30 mm wide, margins not recurved; upper surface dull green, with ± sparse simple hairs, sometimes bristly; lower surface usually with short whitish and longer rusty curly hairs with at least the secondary veins appearing rusty.

Flowers golden, 3–5 mm long, usually in corymbose panicles with relatively long bare branches. Petals present.

Capsule and hypanthium shortly stellate-tomentose with some longer greyish simple hairs.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in open forest on the coast and ranges. Some populations in the Goulburn district have leaves very sparsely hairy above and elliptic with an obtuse apex.

In open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET