PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris ligustrina Sieber ex DC.
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Privet Pomaderris

Pomaderris ligustrina Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high, stems rusty with long spreading simple hairs and a short stellate-tomentum.

Leaves mostly lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, rarely ovate to ± circular, 2–8 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, margins recurved; upper surface glabrous, secondary veins regularly arranged; lower surface silky, rusty simple hairs usually obscuring secondary and tertiary veins; stipules lanceolate, 5–7 mm long, shed early.

Flowers yellow, in loose terminal panicles, covered with long whitish hairs. Sepals not persistent in fruit. Petals absent.

Capsule and hypanthium with long silvery hairs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the escarpment ranges south from Mt Warning, more common in the Sydney district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves 2–8 cm long, lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, more than twice as long as broad; margins usually distinctly recurved: sepals 0.8–1.4 mm long.subsp. ligustrina
Leaves 1.5–3 cm long, broad-ovate to ± circular, less than twice as long as broad; magins flat to weakly recurved; sepals 1.5–2 mm long.subsp. latifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET