PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris queenslandica C.T.White
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: scant pomaderris

Pomaderris queenslandica C.T.White APNI*

Description: Shrub 2–3 m high, stems whitish, shortly stellate-tomentose with some scattered longer simple hairs.

Leaves ovate to narrow-elliptic, 2.5–7 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse; margins not recurved; upper surface glabrous; lower surface tomentose with whitish curly hairs and with longer simple hairs scattered over surface as well as veins.

Flowers cream, in terminal panicles subtended by ovate bracts 5–6 mm long, ± persistent to when flowers open. Petals usually absent. Hypanthium and sepals silky-pubescent with long white hairs.

Capsule, hypanthium and sepals silky-pubescent with long white to silvery hairs over a shot stellate tomentum.


Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W. (there is a long gap between collections from the early 1900s to 2003 onwards), specimens from Mount Danger and Gloucester district; more widespread in Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden (updated by P.G. Kodela, Jan 2010)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET