PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pomaderris vellea N.A.Wakef.
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Woolly Pomaderris

Pomaderris vellea N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m high, stems with ± rusty curly hairs.

Leaves oblong to circular, 2–8 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, mostly 3–4 cm long and c. 20 mm wide, apex obtuse or emarginate; margins recurved; upper surface densely hairy with simple hairs, velvety, greyish to bluish; lower surface rusty-tomentose with simple curly hairs, secondary veins distinct.

Flowers yellow, 3–5 mm long, in dense terminal panicles. Petals present.

Capsule, hypanthium and sepals with long simple whitish hairs.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in open forest on the coast and escarpment north from the Hunter Valley to Boonoo Boonoo and inland to Denman, also at Leumeah, doubtfully recorded for Torrington.

In open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET