PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pontederia cordata L.
Family Pontederiaceae
Common name: Pickerel Weed

Pontederia cordata L. APNI*

Synonyms: Pontederia lanceolata Nutt. APNI*

Description: Erect, emergent rhizomatous aquatic perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves basal with long petioles and mostly emergent blades, although first-produced leaves may be submerged or floating; mature blades cordate or lanceolate, to 20 cm long and 10 cm wide.

Inflorescence a dense spike-like panicle 5–15 mm long, subtended by a shortly petiolate stem leaf that clasps the stem when cordate. Perianth 10–20 mm long, blue, glandular-hairy outside with yellow markings in the throat. Stamens 6, 3 with long filaments, 3 with short.

Fruit 7–10 mm long, remaining in the withered perianth, style base persistent.


Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized on South Western Slopes; also in Victoria. Native of the Americas.

Naturalized in farm dams.
NSW subdivisions: *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

The form with lanceolate leaves and glandular-hairy perianth (the form naturalized) has sometimes been considered a separate species, P. lanceolata. The form with cordate leaves and glabrous perianth is commonly cultivated.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET