PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Populus alba L.
Family Salicaceae
Common name: White Poplar

Populus alba L. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m with an erect habit, lower branches spreading, bark smooth and pale grey, dark furrows appearing with age.

Leaves with lamina 3–9 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, usually longer than wide, sometimes leaves on weak shoots glabrescent below; petiole 2–3 cm long.

Catkins purplish, 3.5–6 cm long, elongating in fruit; bracts few-toothed.

Capsule c. 3 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: cultivated, frequently naturalised by suckering, especially in poorly drained ground. Several cultivars are grown, especially cv. 'Pyramidalis', which has a more narrow, erect habit and is reputed to be non-suckering. Native of temperate Eurasia and N Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET