PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Populus nigra L. 'Italica'
Family Salicaceae
Common name: Lombardy Poplar

Populus nigra L. 'Italica' APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m with a columnar habit, buds very sticky, branches erect, bark grey, rough, strongly furrowed, with age developing rounded 'burrs', the remains of dense clusters of epicormic twigs. Suckers freely from the roots if the parent tree is cut down.

Leaves with lamina 4–8 cm long and 4–10 cm wide, usually wider than long; petiole 2–5 cm long.

Bracts cut into lobes, falling early; male catkins 5–7 cm long; female catkins not known for this cultivar.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Populus nigra is native of Eurasia, and in Australia it (often cultivars) is naturalised in Qld, N.S.W., Vic., S.A. and W.A.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NWS, *CT, *NT
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

This species, and other closely related cultivated species, are susceptible to attack by the poplar rust fungi Melampsora medusae and M. larici-populina.

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 449 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET