PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Portulaca oleracea L.
Family Portulacaceae
Common name: Pigweed, Munyeroo, Purslane

Portulaca oleracea L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent annual or sometimes perennial, with stems to 25 cm long.

Axillary hairs inconspicuous, to 1 mm long.

Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, to 25 mm long. Flowers in 2–30-flowered heads. Petals 4–7 mm long, scarcely exceeding the sepals, yellow. Stamens < 20.

Capsule (without calyx and corolla) 3–6 mm long, operculum obtuse-conical, slightly longer than the base; seeds black, testa cells stellate at base and tuberculate, the tubercles usually rounded, sometimes pointed.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: Aug.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a weed in disturbed areas and is common on cultivated land.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?SC, NT, CT, NWS, ?CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by J. G. West
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET