PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Portulaca pilosa L.
Family Portulacaceae
Common name: Akulikuli

Portulaca pilosa L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual with stems to 25 cm long.

Axillary hairs conspicuous, usually > 5 mm long.

Leaves linear, lanceolate or rarely oblanceolate, 15–25 mm long. Flowers in 1–6-flowered heads. Petals 3–8 mm long, pink. Stamens 15–25.

Capsule to 7 mm long, operculum rounded or dome-shaped, longer than the base; seeds black, testa cells stellate at base and colliculate or tuberculate, the tubercles nippled.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. G. West
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET