PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Potamogeton ochreatus Raoul
Family Potamogetonaceae
Common name: Blunt Pondweed

Potamogeton ochreatus Raoul APNI*

Synonyms: Potamogeton furcatus Hagstr. APNI*

Description: Submerged rhizomatous aquatic annual or perennial; stems terete, branched, to c. 4 m long; turions not recorded.

Leaves linear, to c. 10 cm long and 6 mm wide, apex obtuse, translucent, free from the stipular sheath, margins entire, flat, sessile; stipular sheath initially to 2 cm long, membranous and more or less sheathing the stem above the node, eventually becoming torn and laciniate and free from the stem.

Inflorescence a dense spike, many-flowered, emergent, to 3 cm long.

Nutlets 3–4 mm long, laterally compressed, rounded; beak slender, recurved, conspicuous, to 1 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in water to 5 m deep in rivers, channels and lakes, usually on deep silt or gravel.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. Papassotiriou
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET