PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Potentilla indica (Jacks.) Th.Wolf
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Indian Strawberry

Potentilla indica (Jacks.) Th.Wolf APNI*

Synonyms: Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Focke APNI*

Description: Herb spreading by slender stolons.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to rhombic, 1–5 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, margins toothed, pilose to glabrous; petiole 4–15 cm long; petiolules 1–2 mm long.

Peduncles 5–15 cm long. Sepals 8–10 mm long. Petals 5–7 mm long, yellow. Fruiting receptacle 10–15 mm long, turning red, achenes hard; fruit edible but insipid.


Flower
Photo Jackie Miles

Fruit
Photo Jackie Miles

Other photo
Photo Jackie Miles

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurring north from Kangaroo Valley, chiefly in the Sydney district and NC; however, plants in other regions have been found. Also naturalised in Queensland and Victoria. Native of India, Asia.

Naturalised in moist sites.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET