PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum affine Lindl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Heathland Leek-orchid

Prasophyllum affine Lindl. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, to 50 cm high.

Leaf to 50 cm long.

Inflorescence usually < 40-flowered, moderately dense. Flowers with tints of green, red, brown and purple, thick-textured, strongly scented. Dorsal sepals ovate to lanceolate, 9–12 mm long. Lateral sepals to 12 mm long, leathery, joined or partly free but not diverging, margins incurved. Lateral petals linear to oblong, 8–10 mm long, horizontal, apex incurved, acute. Labellum on a thick claw, green to purple-red, lamina on a thick claw, ovate to lanceolate when flattened; in living flowers lamina with base erect, flat upper half recurved at 90° , often constricted near the middle, margins entire. Callus plate green to purple, triangular, glistening, occupying most of the recurved part of the labellum. Column wings falcate, c. 3 mm long, truncate, red or green; rostellum short and broad.


Flowering: November–December, flowering more freely after fire.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, avoiding swampy habitats; south from Sydney region.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Previously confused with P. fuscum which is confined to the Blue Mtns and Hawkesbury sandstone.

Text by P. Bernhardt & R. R. Rowe
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET