PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prasophyllum bagoense D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Bago Leek Orchid

Prasophyllum bagoense D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, 25–40 cm high.

Leaf to 20–35 cm long, dark green with reddish to purple base.

Inflorescence 15–30-flowered, moderately crowded to crowded. Flowers pale tawny green, fragrant. Dorsal sepal narrowly ovate-lanceolate, 6–7.5 mm long, 3–3.5 mm wide, deflexed. Lateral sepals free, linear-lanceolate, 6.5–7.5 mm long. Lateral petals upswept, widely spreading, linear, 6.5–7.5 mm long, 1.3–1.5 mm wide. Labellum very shortly stalked; lamina 5.5–6 mm long, 4–4.5 mm wide, broadly ovate-lanceolate in outline when flattened, constricted in the distal half; erect, slightly recurved in the distal half; apex just projecting through the lateral sepals, the margins proximally irregular, irregular and crenulate distally. Callus plate ovate-oblong, constricted in the distal half, 3–3.7 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, raised, fleshy, shallowly channelled centrally, green, extending 2/3 of the distance to the labellum apex, glabrous.

Capsule obovoid, 4–5 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, pale green, shiny.


Flowering: December–January.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to Bago State Forest, SE NSW.

Grows in grassy forest in shallow clay loam. Alt. c. 1000 m.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Critically Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: Jones (2000, 2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET